Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Difficulty swallowing & fatigue. should I still attribute the thyroid to the symptoms ?

I noticed a lump just below my Adam s apple and the doctor assured me it was nothing to worry about. I have a difficult time swallowing and it feels as though the lump is in the way and I can feel a tingling around the area often. Also, my metabolism seems to distorted as I eat a lot of meals (healthy) on a daily but don t notice any benefits from the nutrients . I use to be an avid bodybuilder and would feel my chest bulging after workouts and whenever I would consume tuna or large quantities of protein. Unfortunately, I can barely workout as I do not get the same sensation as I once did and feel more tired than rejuvenated. I had an ultrasound done on my thyroid and a simple blood test and it came out negative. Should I see an endocrinologist and have specific tests such as a T4, T3, FNA, TPO and TRH tests done ? Also, if the test comes out normal, should I still attribute the thyroid to the symptoms ?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!
This may or may not be a thyroid swelling, this fact must be clearly delineated. Please stand in front of a mirror & do a swallowing movement-- if it moves than it may be a thyroid swelling. I shall recommend an endocrinologist's opinion as well as surgical opinion & tests because thyroid symptoms may sometimes be very subtle. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
TYes a visit to endocrinologist wil be reassuring , along with the tests.
Sometimes the tests are not positive,but if there is a complaint, it should be treated.
Some people have a fast metabolism (without thyroid disorder) , so they do not put on weight, but that s normal.

Feeling of lump in the throat, also known as GLOBUS HYSTERICUS, is due to an emotional cause, if this is the case , you may want to visit a conselor and/ or a homeopath.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor