Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Difficulty swallowing, chest and back pain, quit smoking due to rapid heart rate. Is it symptom of costochondritis ?

Hi there, i am quite concerned about my health now. I have recently quit smoking due to my rapid heart rate . I have difficulty swallowing , chest and back pain and ER doctor told me i had costochondritis . I began seeing a chiropractor for the issue and it has been helping relieve some of the pain. I am concerned about not being aboe to swallow properly. Is this a symptom of costochondritis? Or should I be more concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response

thanks for writing us..
Difficult swallowing( dysphagia) is never a symptom of costochondritis...

Since you were a smoker other important causes may be esophagitis, esophageal carcinoma..

Therefore you should consult a Gastroenterologist and get a upper G.I endoscopy done

good luck
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor