Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Difficulty losing weight post childbirth. High blood pressure. Reason?

I m an overall healthy 29 year old female. 5 Ft. 4 and weigh 162. having a hard time losing the baby weight. my problem I ve been experiencing is high blood pressure of 150/88 the past few weeks. I m due to go back to my doctors in a week for another bp reading. I ve never ran high before. my normal has alway been 108-115/68-72. Am i too young or is there any reasons for a sudden extremely high jump?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is unusual to find hypertension in your age group. Hypertension can either be primary or secondary.
In primary hypertension there is no obvious cause, this is the most common type of hypertension and is normally seen in older persons.There may be a family history of hypertension.

In secondary hypertension, there is another condition which is causing the high blood pressure. If your repeat blood pressure is high then a secondary cause would have to be ruled out. Some of the secondary causes are abnormal level of different hormones, kidney problems, related to medication, systemic diseases.

Your doctor may suggest blood tests and imaging to rule out any problems.

i hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Blood pressure has no immediate relation to weight.
You need qualitative and quantitative changes in your diet.
See "services" section of this site.
A good dietician will be a great asset.
You also need exercise

Rise of pressure several weeks after delivery - is unlikely to have a relation
It needs to be investigated like anybody else.
See your Internist / you will need basic investigations and follow up

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
your previous BP was normal , in your case pregnancy, drugs, diet , weight , kidney dysfunction may be cause.
go to cardiologist , discuss and do investigations
your weight is high about 10 kg more , if you will loose 10 kg then your bp can fall around 15 mmhg
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor