Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in working, have weakness, depression, joint pain, mood swings after taking Throxine. Can I take any other medicine?

1 Month before tsh level was 90 due to lithium . Endo prescribe Throxine tablet.i start eltroxine 1 month before. Getting problem after starting eltroxine, unable to do any type of work, still on bed, feel weakness, joint pain, depression, irregular heart rate, mood swing , pain in bones, Latest Tsh level is 55. any other medication that can escape me from this conditions
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
All your symptoms can be due to hypothyroidism. Just don't stop eltroxin/don't search for alternative medicines. Thyroxine replacement might also be reducing effectiveness of Lithium. You can ask your doctor for alternative for lithium if its possible.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor