Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in walking, no visible bruising, swelling post accidental drop of trailer on foot. Bone bruising or fracture?

Yesterday morning (by accident, obviously) i set/dropped the tongue of a trailer down on the top of my foot (just below the ankle area). It hurt for a few minutes, but i was able to walk it off and go about my day. But by night time it was starting to hurt, and became hot to the touch, as well. Eventually it got to the point that i couldn t walk on it, move it, or touch it.. I m not a hospital person, but i was very tempted to go! Unfortunately, i live 40minutes from the nearest hospital, so instead i took 2 rapid-release Tylenol , and laid in bed. The tylenol seemed to help, as i was able to fall asleep eventually. This morning its not too bad. I can walk, but have to watch how i step. I have stayed pretty still today so far, so its still ok, but i don t know how much i should be walking on it, or if walking will bring the pain back. There is no visible bruising, or swelling . Could the bone be bruised, or possibly have a fracture somewhere? Will the pain come & go depending on if its been rested or worked? If the dr is only going to offer me pain killers, i would avoid going. However i am slightly concerned about it, and wonder if it should be x-rayed?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your history suggests that what you have sustained is most probably soft tissue injury and not a fracture but only an x-ray can rule out that. In the meanwhile you can take painkillers and anti-inflammatory tabs, keep your limb elevated after tying a crepe bandage over it and do not put much pressure or weight on it. You could also try cold compresses. Walking or exercising the joint will make it worse and try to put as little weight on it as possible and use a crutch for walking. After a rest of a week you could see the progress and if it is better then slowly start weight bearing, in case it gets worse in the next few days then you do need to see the doctor and get a x-ray done to rule out inter injury or a fracture. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor