Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in speaking due to large tonsils and adenoids

Difficulty in speech/ stammering us due to large tonsils and adenoids , pls advise My son who is 4 yrs and 8 months is having very large tonils and enlarged adenoid. He breathes thru the mouth while sleeping. From last week - last week of May 2011. we have noticed that he has difficulty in speech and stammering most of the time. Pls advise whether we should go for the surgery of both and if stammering is caused because of large tonsils & adenoids as we are concerned that it may permanently affect him in speaking.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
better to consult ent doctor
if there is infection then after course of antibiotic every thing will be okay
if there is other pathology then surgical removal is advisable
do not delay
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor