Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in passing urine, burning after urination. Prostrate diagnosed as BPH. Surgery advised. Taking urifast, vesigard and flotral. Any other options?

I have been suffering from urinating problem for last two years. The reports of various tests such as ultrasound & urine routine/culture are normal. Prostrate is diagnosed as BPH but as per ultrasound report the size of prostrate is normal. I feel difficulty to void urine and after passing urine for some time feel burning like the chilli is poured in a wound. I usually take a lot of water and go the pass urine in half an hour interval. My age is 51 year. The Uroflow report shows 9ml per second as the normal flow is 12ml per secone. The doctor to whom I have been visiting for treatment has advised me for operation. Medicines which I have taken or have been taking flotral 10mg present intake of medicines are alfoo 10mg,vesigard and urifast once a day but still continuously feeling a slight burning in urinary tract . Kindly advise me whether operation is a last solution of this illness or other medicines will be helpful for this. Uroflow is some time dual stream or scattered way in drops and some time in full pressure. When it voided in full pressure I feel relex.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

As your prostate is not enlarged, operation is not recommended.

Have you tested your Blood sugar (F&PP)?

In my opinion, you must be suffering from U.T.I.

If your C & S report is normal, you might be suffering with non specific interstitial cystitis.

For diagnosis, cystoscopy is required.

You should consult an experienced Urologist for examination and required investigations.

Thanks for your posting your query.

With good wishes,
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor