Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in impregnation, have azoospermia. Advised to go for sperm donation, adoption. Is opting for sperm donation advisable?

Hello Dr I have the problem for my husband. We are married 3 years. Still, the problem for baby. My husband sperm count is 0( Azoospermia ). so we are tried so many doctors. They are said to me, only for the two options 1. sperm donor 2. adoption. But i am totaly confused and i am mentally disturbed, Which is the best option i choose ? and , is there is any problem for sperm donor option in future? Tell me dr. Please
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Anitha
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Azoospermia is not incurable. First of all azoospermia need to be evaluated whether it is due to block in tubes or there is no production of sperms at all. If azoospermia is due to block in tubes ( Obstructive ) then sperm can be collected from testis through a needle(PESA/TESA). Even when there is no block in tubes and sperms are absent there are chances of getting sperms with the above procedure. After getting the sperms IVF/ICSI can be done. when all these fail and you want to have your own baby , you have patience and finance is not a concern then you can even opt for Micro-TESE. Micro-TESE is new technique in which sperms are retrieved by a surgery and then surgery can be done.. Before all these your husband need to be evaluated thoroughly by a urologist and hormonal investigations to be done. If finance is a problem then you can directly go for donor IUI .There is no problem in future because donor's name is not revealed ,only his characteristics are known. Adoption is last option ofcourse. Wish you all the best for treatment . Take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor