Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in hearing post a clump of wax got pushed in. Will hearing loss be permanent?

I was cleaning my ear with a qtip last night and it felt like there was a big clump of wax that got pushed in deep. I can t hardly hear out of it now. I used some ear wax drops this morning and when that didn t help I went to the urgent care. The doctor said she doesn t see anything and that going to the ER probably won t do me any good. She suggested an ENT to see but they aren t open til tomorrow. Should I be worried that this hearing loss will be permanent?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your apprehension on the hearing loss.

You do not have to worry as wax can be cleaned by an ENT and however hard or inside the wax is in the ear, it will not cause high or permanent hearing loss.

You may feel a little blocked sensation and little pain but apart from that, wax in the ear is usually harmless.

Continue the drops and consult your ENT so that he can clear out your wax if any and examine the ear drum. Do not meddle or try to take it out by yourself as you may cause more harm than good.

take an audiometry test if you feel the block is persisting and get back to me with the report


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor