Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in extending the arm, large bruise on the front and side of arm spreading to forearm post injury to upper arm. Normal?

I took a bad fall last Sunday night and hurt my upper arm significantly. I am pretty sure it isnt broken. I cant raise my arm to the side very far, but all the other movements are O.K. I have a giant bruise on the front and side of the arm, deep dark purple. I notice today that the bruise is migrating now down my forearm is this normal
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
You have not mentioned your age but if you are above 40 i would suggest you to get x ray of the shoulder as there can be hairline fracture. It can be a rotator cuff injury also as you said that you are unable to lift your shoulder. I would suggest you following.
1.Ice fomentation
2.Brufen tablet for pain relief
3. Diclofenac ointment
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor