Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conception, failed IUI, preterm labor causing failure in IVF, prescribed Fas 3 kit, clingen. Can I take these and try naturally?

Hi Dr. I m not able to conceive since 5 years. I had my tubes blocked and had a laproscopy for that. After surgery also, I could not conceive. I had 4 IUIs and then had IVF in Sep 2011. Conceived through IVF with twins. But I could not carry my pregnancy till the end. I had bleeding since the beginning on and off. in Dec my one sac ruptured and had water discharge . I started losing my amniotic fluid of that sac. Then infections prevailed and I had preterm labor at 24 weeks. I lost my pregnancy and both the babies. It was shattering for me. But after that I tried to conceive naturally and went to another Gynae for second opinion last month. on 6th/7th day of my cycle. She told me I m having infection and she could not see anything. She suggested me and my husband to take Fas 3 Kit and Clingen vaginal tablets for 7 days. But I did not take in earlier cycle as I read in this forum that we cannot have intercourse while taking Fas 3 Kit and on Clingen leaflet it is mentioned that we cannot have intercourse during that period. Thats why I didnt have as I wanted to try naturally. Please advice what to do next. Should I take these medicines and still can try naturally during the same cycle. Pls reply. Regards
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


There is no harm in taking Kit and vaginal tablets as they are given for candida and trichomonas vaginitis.

I think you have got incompetent OS for which mac donald's suture is applied in second trimester.

Keep on taking duphastan or progesterone along with folic acid and try naturally.

Best wishes

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor