Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conception. Ultrasound showing anteverted uterus, thick endometrium and enlarged ovaries. Serious?

Dear All, Hi, My name is Farhan. I got married since 1 and half years ago. But my wife did not conceived so far. 2 Days before when my wife’s mensus was started. She did not feel any pain on first day. But 2nd day she felts many pain but bleeding had stop. After that we contact to gynecologist then she asked for ultra sound . Then we have done ultrasound and her report is following. Name: Mrs. Farhan Age: 25 Years test date 31-March-2013 Examination: PELVIS ( TRANSVAGINAL ) Impression: Uterus is anteverted and normal in size. Endometrium is thickened & measures 1.1 cm. Both ovaries are enlarged. Would recommend correlation with the hormonal assay. Please tell me what are the facts and is there any serious . Thanks and Regards, Farhan
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I shall comment on each impression.

Uterus is anteverted (which is a normal positioning of the uterus) and normal in size

Endometrium is slightly thickened, this is normal if she is experiencing her period

But the really abnormality is the enlarged ovaries. Why have their sizes not been mentioned, please check on the sizes and write back to me. Also, was there any fluid or cyst detected in the ovaries.

The facts here have already been stated Farhan, but I cannot tell you what exactly the possible condition could be. You could request for a more detailed examination of the ovaries using the same investigation, which in my opinion should have been done the first time itself.

Hops this helped.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor