Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conception. Had adenomyosis. Will there be any complication if I get pregnant?

I was told in Nov. 2012 that i had Adenomyosis. I have had alot of trouble getting pregnant and i just found out in March that i am pregnant. : ) I have my first appt. with my doctor in a week . I was just wondering is there anything i should be concern about with being pregnant with my first child and having Adenomyosis?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
congratulation for your pregnancy.
Don't worry now you are pregnant with adenomyosis.
study said it is difficult to become pregnant with adenomyosis.
but when you get pregnant with adenomyosis don't worry some says in pregnancy progesteron level is very high in pregnancy it will decrease symptoms of adenomyosis because it is a disease of high oestrogen level.
so consult your doctor and continue your pregnancy under doctor supervision.
everything will be fine.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor