Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, used to take meftal spas earlier for severe period pain. Would that be causing this?

Hi, m 26years old. m a marriead person. Its About 1year n 7 months for our married life. My husband age is 32. We were in Family planning for about 1 year, after 1year n 2 months we planned for Baby, from 6 months we are trying, not yet any result of pregnancy. before (nearly 2years) i was taking Meftal-Spas tablet for sever pain during period. is that effect for Pregnancy now...??? And also, can u suggest me to plan for a baby??? m depressed for not getting pregnant... Shall i go to Gyni for test or else can we try stil more months...???/
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  541
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
as you have never conceived we cannot comment about your fertility status. meftal spas is unlikely to make an effect on fertility. You should consult a gynecologist and your husband should have a semen examination without wasting time because if any of you had some problem you will have to invest some more time in it's treatment. If you are considered healthy, then you can wait as per your wish. you didnot mention your method of family planning. Oral contraceptive pills may cause delay in conception as their residual effects for few months. Meftal spas in unlikely to have any impact on fertility.

best of luck
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor