Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, positive TB PCR. Had a miscarriage earlier with negative TB PCR test. Chances of developing TB after miscarriage?

i have 4 years of marrige. i have a miscarrage in first year. before that prgnance i have done tppcr test which report is not detacted. since that miscarrage i am not gatting pragnent. after 3 year now i have again done tbpcr test with mansulation blood .this time TBPCR is detacted. is it devloped after miscarage or my first test could not able to detact it. is it possible that my first miscarrage is because of tuberclosis...?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
TB PCR is a very sensitive and specific test for tubrculosis. During the first miscarriage, since the test was negative, it seems that you have contacted the infection in the lst three years. Please do not worry as this infection is completely treatable. You can concieve normally after you are fully treated.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response
PCR is widely used in clinical laboratories to diagnose pulmonary, extra-pulmonary, and disseminated tuberculosis.
As your TBPCR is positive, means you have extra-pulmonary T.B [ genital-uterine TB]. In this case , you have to take complete anti-TB treatment. After treatment you can conceive.
Genital TB increase chances of miscarriage in women. Your miscarriage can be because of that.
So consult physician as early as possible and get treated for TB; then conceive.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor