Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, normal ultrasound, partner also in good shape. Cause of failure?

Hello Docter im thirty yr lady im 67weight, height :5/7inch. And me n my husband are trying for a baby for 4 months.But i did,nt got pregnant yet.I visit the docter last month ,she checked internally n did ultrasound ,she said everything is quite perfect n im hubby is also ok .Last month my periods came on 11,n this month on 12 august. i got my periods.I want to know that why im not getting pregnant.And should we avoid intercourse near to expected periods.How many times we should do sex in a week
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
you must know about the febrile period.
The best or most fertile time to get pregnant is the period of ovulation in your menstrual cycle. This is the time when following an LH surge, a mature ovum is released into the uterus from the follicles.
One common method of finding out the best time to get pregnant is counting days. To do this, figure out when your next period is due. From this date, count back 12 to 16 days. You have 30 days cycle according to your LMP. So day 13 to 17 are your febrile periods. You have to avoid sex for 3 days before ovulation. In febrile period you should have sex for 2 or 3 times in a day. You can do sex on alternate day after or before your febrile period.
Wishing you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor