Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, have large fibroid in posterior wall of uterus, anterior pushed endometrium. Treatment advise?

My relative is having a large fibroid measuring 60*60*58mmin posterior wall of uterus and ENDOMETRIUM is pushed anteroirly and measure approx.6mmm. Otherwise both ovaries are normal in size.She could not concieve nearly after 3.6 years of marriage. Kindly advice what treament she should take ie to go for operation( please advice name of hospital in Delhi,India)or take medicine for curing fibroid
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The reason for non con conception is the fibroid as it is distorting the endometrial cavity and not allowing the baby to attach.

She will need a myomectomy [ removal of the fibroid] that can be done laparoscopically. This is available at any infertility specialist clinic in India.
Just discuss the pros and cons of the surgery with your treating surgeon before getting operated.

Also check the number of surgeries that the doctor as performed and their success rate before going for the procedure.
Hope this was helpful. My best wishes are with you.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology

List of hospitals in Delhi:
world laparoscopy hospital, Apollo, fortis, sunrise etc.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor