Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, have high levels of prolactin, normal pap smear, blood and hormone test. Had a miscarriage earlier. What is the cause of failure?

Hello and thanks for your help! I am 33 years old, my husband and I are trying for a baby since January 2011. I was pregnant in June 2011 but I miscarriaged at 5 weeks. Since then we are trying again with no result. I am very nervous and anxious... My pap test was good, my blood tests were good as well, my hormone tests were good. My only concern was prolactine, I had the test on the third day of my period cycle and it was 27 ng/ml with normal rates up to 26 ng/ml. Any advice will be a real help!!
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
in my opinion your levels are sl;ightly on the higher side because now a days normal limit is upto 20 ng/ml.
this hormone has three effects on female body viz
- interference with ovulation thus infertility
- delayed or absence of periods and decrease in flow during periods
- milky discharge from breasts.
she should be put on medicines to lower its levels so meet your gynecologist for the same.
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor