Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, have high fsh level, scheduled for IUI with sperm donation. Chances of conceiving with high fsh level?<br>

Hello, I m 22 and have a fsh of 11.1, heard so many different story s good and bad! Me and my husband want to have a baby! But unfortunately he cannot conceive at all. So we re going for IUI with sperm donation! What do you think my chances are of conceiving with my high fsh level? And do I have to rush will my chance slim if I don t hurry up with treatment!? Hellppp. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

I am afraid of high FSH value. Please get following tests: 1) AMH ( Anti mullerian hormone) 2) Antral follicle count (AFC).

If above 2 tests are normal, you can try for pregnancy naturally.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor