Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, advised fertigyn injections. Is it useful?

Hello Doctor. I am married since 14months and trying for kids from 3 months but couldnt succeed. I visited gyno and she asked to go for few tests. Blood test result is normal. semen analysis test result is normal and ultra sound test alternate days from 8th day and today is 17th days and the result is 23mm. today she asked to take fertigyn injuction. i get my periods in 26 to 27days and continuos. so taking this injuction will lead to any problems. how it is useful?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Taking these injections will not cause any harm, but instead will help to icrease your fertility and result in an increased chance of conception. Do not stress and follow your doctors instructions.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor