Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving. US report shows anteverted uterus, thickened endo, large ovaries. Serious?

Dear All, Hi, My name is Farhan. I got married since 1 and half years ago. But my wife did not conceived so far. 2 Days before when my wife’s mensus was started. She did not feel any pain on first day. But 2nd day she felts many pain but bleeding had stop. After that we contact to gynecologist then she asked for ultra sound . Then we have done ultrasound and her report is following. Name: Mrs. Farhan Age: 25 Years test date 31-March-2013 Examination: PELVIS ( TRANSVAGINAL ) Impression: Uterus is anteverted and normal in size. Endometrium is thickened & measures 1.1 cm. Both ovaries are enlarged. Would recommend correlation with the hormonal assay. Please tell me what are the facts and is there any serious . Thanks and Regards, Farhan
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
an anteverted nrmal size uterus is no call for concern. considering the fact that her menses just started, its but normal for her to have a thickened uterus. Infertility, primary in this case shall require the consultation with an infertility specialist. Hormonal testing (prolactine levels) mainly and other tests like thyroid function tests. An infectious screen shall be done for STIs and Syphillis, Toxoplasmosis and Rubella. You shall need to accompany her through out the process for its a screen of the couple.
I do not think its any need to panic and consulting an infertility specialist is my advice.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor