Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, ICSI resulting in BFN, done hysteroscopy, combined laparoscopy, taking progynova. Chances of natural conception?

Hi, I am 42 years old. In past three years have undergone 3 ICSI cycles which resulted in BFN. Also a hysteroscopy last July, a combined laporoscopy and HSG last September and a hysteroscopy last week. Have been prescribed 6mg of progynova for 6 weeks. My husband has poor motility and morphology. Will we ever be parents naturally ie unassisted?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
After the age of 37-40 years, chance of conception rapidly declines because of reduced egg content of ovary. Even when everything is fine, chance of conception at age of 42 is less than 10%. Over & above that, your husband has poor sperm motility & morphology, which will further reduce chance of natural conception to say In this situation, its best to go for advanced treatment like repeat ICSI with own/donated eggs depending on your ovarian reserve.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor