Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in climbing stairs, take xeroflam-s, Orcerin GM. Any side effects ?

Hello Dr, I have difficulty in climbing stairs. I am 58 years old. The Orthopedic dr asked me to take xeroflam-s and Orcerin GM for 10 days. I understand that Xeroflam is a pain killer; I have pain only when I climb stairs. Kindly advise whether I should take it even though I have no pain normally? Also, please tell me the side effects of Orcerin.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.
Orcerin-GM contains Diacerein, Glucosamine and Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM). The only actual medication in this is the Diacerein, the other two products are supplements that are believed to help with joint pain and mobility. Common side effects may include: nausea, drowsiness and diarrhea.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor