Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in child bearing, semen analysis showed asthenospermia. Worrisome?

Guide me what should I do now i am married for 6 months and having no child my age is 28 years and having sound health I have conducted semen analysis and in this test the following test examination have found 1.count/concentration 180 million/ml 2. puss cell 2-3/hpf 3. epith cells a few 5. Acrosomal Cap prsent 65% 6.Abnormal Heads seen 10 percent 7.Mid Pieces present 70% Tails present 80% dead 90% semi slugish 6% slugish 2%. motile 2%. organism and sensitivty both not done. opinion is asthenospermia.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Your semen analysis shows normal sperm count but motility is very very low and dead sperm count is almost 90%.It also shows presence of pus cells.All these finding are suggestive of Seminal Vesicalitis.Pl consult urologist and get culture and sensitivity of semen and for AFB done.Pl take antibiotics as per sensitivity report as a long term treatment and repeat semen analysis after one month.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor