Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in child bearing, low morphology percentage. Is IUI or IVF a good option?

Hi Dr. I am male, 31. Married for 30 months now, but no pregnancy yet. Did fertility tests, my Semen Analysis has the below result. Normal Morphology %=13 Sperm Count, 25M/Mil Motility = 64% Motile sperm count = 16 Color Paque PH 8.0 Head defect=72, Midpiece Defect=5, Tail Defect=10. I am worried about the Morphology, please advice. is IUI or IVF a good option?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Terratospermia meaning there by your sperms are abnormal in your case it is almost 100%.

Though only a single sperm is required to fertilise a female egg there are no chances of having pregnacy even with IVF or ICSI in your case.

Please consult qualified infertility specialist for detail evaluation to find out the cause for Terratospermia.and any chance of developing normal sperm required (15%)with treatment.
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor