Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in breathing, heaviness, taken Ventolin and seretide, with no relief. Suggestion?

Hi I have difficulty with breathing . It s not a wheezing asthma type symptom but more of a bloated tight diaphragm type heaviness and neither ventolin nor seretide helps. I have read how the diaphragm can sometimes get stuck onto the rib cage. It is worst after a big meal and feels like there is no room in my lungs to breathe.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
You are not mentioned your age.
Cardiac Asthma can cause of shortness of breath with or without wheezing. cough, rapid and shallow breathing, an increase in blood pressure and heart rate etc. The reduced pumping efficiency of the left side of the heart leads to a build up of fluid in the lungs. This fluid-build up can cause breathlessness and wheezing.Cardiac asthma has very similar symptoms to bronchial asthma,
Go with CT SCAN -LUNGS with the consultation of your DOCTOR.
Get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor