Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in breathing and chest congestion after using an oxidizing spray. Sore lungs, cough. How to cure this?

We have an older dog that urinated on our carpet. I clean it using our steam cleaner and an oxidizing spray for pet odors. A few hours after I do this my lungs hurt and it feels like someone is sitting on my chest and it s difficult to breathe. I wake up the next day with sore lungs and not able to take as deep of a breath and a little cough . I have used different brands of the pet cleaner spray. I ve irritated my lungs what can I do to heal this? Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
you are allergic to dust and may be to some of the components in oxidizing spray . best would be to let someone else do it if possible .you can cover your nose with a mask , use an anti-allergic . u can avoid using oxidizing spray or try replacing it
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor