Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in breathing. Prescribed duolin thrice a day. Is there any problem if given extra dose?

hi doctor , me sangam from goa . my father is having problem of breathing so doctor as prescribed him duolin respules trice a day but before an hour onward he found more difficulty for breathing so i just want 2 know after how many min we can use tht duolin respules again. or else is there any problem if we repeat the dose after an half an hour pls answer my question?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Duolin contains Salbutamol with ipratropium and is for use maximum three times a day 8 hours apart between doses.
Lung function tests are required to see what the problem is - so that the best treatment options can be considered.
A Chest physician must be consulted, and if there is suspicion of allergy, an Allergist as well.
If your father has multiple birds at home, please mention this to the doctor.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor