Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Difficulty getting erection. Will I get normal erection after stopping masturbation?

Sir, I am been masterbating from last 6 years on a daily basis 2-3 times a day but now i have decided to quit this bad habbit. As, i gt some symptons of over masterbation. I dont get a hard errrection any more and veins on the pennis are visible through when it is not errect. I want to know if i stop mastrebating for say 3 months, will i be getting a normal errect dick as its use to be in the past or will that efffect be for a day or two. PLease guide me i am depress as i am getting married after 3 months.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. It is a good thing to leave this habit since it is too much for a person the frequency you mentioned. It has become like an obsession for you and you may ask your doctor to treat to by medication or teaching some relaxation methods to get rid of the anxiety you may feel after quitting the habit. You may do it once or twice every week if you feel an urge which might be very difficult to resist, since it is a physiological need and if you do not have any partner until three months later, it would be natural to do it sometimes. It is a very good decision to leave your habit because it helps you to have a good intimacy with your partner. Otherwise you may find premature ejaculation problem. I wish you a good marriage.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor