Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Did ultrasound. No foetal cardiac activity is seen. What could have happened?

I did U/s as per my Gyne advice and result upset me as well as my Gyne. in the findings LMP=2.6.2012, Age LMP= 10 weeks 4 days, CUA= 7 weeks 1 day. EDD-LMP= 9.03.2012, CUA=2.04.2012, CRL= 1.01cm corresponding to 7 weeks 1 day gestation. No foetal cardiac activity is seen. There is no subchorinic collection or haematoma. No adnexal mass is seen Finding suggestive of Early intrauterine Embryonic Demise (CRL- 7 weeks 1 days, No cardiac activity) But I didn t had bleeding or observed pain. doctor say wait for one more week and thn she can say something
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

usually by 6 weeks in trans vaginal ultrasound fetal cardiac activity can be seen and in trans abdominal scan it has to be noted by now usually, if you undergone trans abdominal scan you can wait for one more week as your doctor told for safe side,

but according to your gestational age by last menstrual period there is lag of 3 weeks in scan findings,

so if your dates are accurate there is possibility for growth of the fetus stopped by 7th week due to demise, but if you are not sure of dates then you can take the scan findings into consideration and wait for one week.
for more details on antenatal scan you can read my article,

take care.

Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor