Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Did tubal ligation years ago. Irregular periods now. Pregnancy test- negative. What is the problem?

Hi I had a tubal ligation done 8 years ago in October on the 10th it will be 9 years. I have never had an irregular menstrual cycle but this time around I'm barely bleeding and it's freaking me out. Took a pregnancy test came back negative a week before my period because I was cramping so bad. Does this mean I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Though you should exclude pregnancy the chances are remote and infection of pelvic organs needs to be excluded. A home pregnancy test will usually test positive for pregnancy only 3-7 days after a missed period and as such, your test was done way too early. You may go for the blood test for better confirmation. You would also need a trans-vaginal sonogram, urinalysis and blood counts along with a physical exam by a specialist. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor