Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Did the doctor really have to introduce a pacemaker and prescribe diltiazem isosorbide aspirin plavix for cardiac arrest ?

feb 28 2010 i had a sudden cardic arrest this was after a cardiac cath that revealed a small blockage and coronary artery spasms my doctor chose treating with meds then came the v fib i now have a pacemaker difibrilator and take diltiazem isosorbide aspirin plavix my question is does this seem like the best course of action ifeel as though i was never really diagnosed just treated
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
can you check the angiogram report and find out what was the ef%? Your pumping rate might have been very low and that is why they might have fitted pace maker. please visit for more help.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
The procedure done for you being a coronary angiography, it is the best procedure to visualize any blocks in the arterial supply of the heart,this is a part of the diagnosis.

You are on the accurate medicines which reduce the progression of atherosclerosis plaques/blocks and also prevent further damage.Aspirin does take care of the spasms as well as thins down any clots.
Do not worry, right course of action has been taken .

Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor