Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Did steptoplasty surgery. Irritation, sneezing and runny nose. CT scan and brain fluid test good. Reason?

Hi this is Kumar I did my steptoplastry surgery to straighten my nose in the left side and to remove some sinus(Sinititis) in 2011 Dec For the past 4 month, I am having little irritation in the bone below my left eye and sneezing and runnynose(clear liquid) in the morning and any time in the day. When to ENT and CT scan all is good .Testsed for brain fluid also. no problem. Not sure what is the reason I am suffering with this symptoms. Any hlep will be much appreciated. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding itching in eyes, sneezing and watery nasal discharge in morning hours. As you said that your C.T.scan is normal this indicates that you are having allergic rhinitis. This allergic pathology is not related to your previous surgery.

you are now advice to recollect that is there any new thing is being use in your day to day life say for eg- any new variety of soap, telcom powder, tooth paste or duoderant etc, which are allergic to you. If yu get any such thing than try to avoid that and see the change.

If you can't identify any allergen than consult any allergy specialist for examination and relevent investigations to finalise the diagnosis and treatment.

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for asking the "Q". here one thing is clear that allergic Rhinitis which is very common in India is also effecting you. Running of clear fluid from nose is an indication of Rhinitis. When any allergen strike during inhalation inside the nostril suddenly there is feeling of an itch in the nose and some times there is sneezing and starts clear fluid. If there is any secondary infection than starts mucus ( thick fluid) . Prevention is the best cure same is in your's case, if possible, please avoid contact with dust, fine powder, smoke,fumes, sprays etc. Also avoid sudden change in the season, because sudden fall of temp leads some sour throat because of allergy.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor