Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Did not get periods in the break from birth control, have tender breasts, negative pregnancy test. Could that be a pregnancy sign?

I am about to be 20 and I am two weeks late and recently ran out of my birth control . I thought you were suppose to get your period when that happens, but I did not. I normally get my period the first week of the month and this did not happen either. I am close to two weeks late and I took a pregnancy test that came back negative. The only symptoms I may have are tender breasts; could I be pregnant? Also when is the best time to take a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is possible that you got pregnant since you ran out of the pills, which would explain your symptoms and why you still didn't get your period. Once around four weeks past since you stopped taking the pills and you still haven't had a period, a urine test should show that you are pregnant. However, if you are not pregnant, these symptoms may also just be due to hormonal fluctuations as your body returns to natural cycles after stopping the pills. If that is the case, you will probably get your period soon, and that will tell you that you are not pregnant. I hope this helps, please let me know if you have any more questions.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor