Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Did mandibular tori. Surgery done. Cut caused by intubated. Eating irritates. Taking ibuprofen. Cure for symptoms

I have two large mandibular tori (and a palatal tori, too). I had surgery two weeks ago, and got a long cut (more like a long, deep gouge) along one of the mandibular tori from being intubated. The cut has slowly been healing with white granulating tissue being replaced with pink gum tissue, though it has not completely healed yet. I've been trying not to chew on that side, as eating irritates the cut.

My jaw has been aching on that side the last couple of days. I went back to work recently and have to talk a lot (customer service), and I wondered if that has made the gum and jaw swollen. My bite feels a bit off on that side and the teeth ache if I apply pressure, though were not damaged as far as I can tell. I've been trying salt water rinses and a topical anesthetic for canker sores, and taking ibuprofen for the pain.

Should I be concerned about the jaw ache? Is it likely to be local inflammation from the cut healing?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Your clinical history shows you have undergone extensive surgery to remove the mandibular tori as well as palatal tori .

In such case , it takes a little longer time for the wound to heal provided there is no super infection so extreme care should be taken.

do not worry about the swelling and pain as it is a sign of healing.

i would suggest you to start with a antibiotic and analgesic course consulting your dentist , which helps in subsiding the swelling and relives post surgery pain.

follow all the post surgical instructions and rinse the mouth with lukewarm saline or antiseptic mouth rinse.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

As per your clinical symptom i suppose that your surgical wound is showing good signs of healing.
There could be a chance of food lodgement in the wound leading to infection and pain.
A complete wound healing will take three months and pain will go off completely in 3-5 days.
In case of jaw ache i would suggest you to visit the Dentist and get the checkup done.
Follow the post surgical instructions properly use lukewarm saline gargles and antiseptic mouthrinses.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor