Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Did an appendicitis removal. Blackouts and vomiting post surgery, did not pass stool. Why?

i did a appendicitis removal then the doctor let me go home 2 hours after surgery and i kept faiting / blacking out so my parents called me a ambulence back to the same hospital. they told nothing was really wrong , the next day i was puking all my fluids an decied to go to a different hospital and they saw my blood count was low an noticed half my bodys blood was in my stomach and they had to to a surgery to remove it an a blood tranfusions. kept me in the hospital for 4 days and i havent pooped since i have had my first surgery which was 7 days ago . should i be worried
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello stinky94louise94 welcome to HCM,

You have undergone two major abdominal surgeries which should be worrying you rather than not pooping for seven days as after most of the abdominal surgeries patient wont be given anything through mouth, so no input obviously no output.
First you have undergone appendicectomy after that you might have developed haemoperitoneum which means collection of blood in your abdominal cavity which might had been due to any reason, thats why you had reccurent fainting and blackouts and also vomitting everything that are taken through mouth and after that they might have performed surgery for that and transfused blood to compensate for the blood loss. Its a dictim that patients wont be given anything through mouth after major abdominal surgeries thats why you are not passing stools. The problems to worry for you now is about your improvement in general condition after second surgery, what caused the bleed inside the abdomen after first surgery and the success of second surgery.

Hope for your quick recovery, Dr. Parthipan
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As you have had two surgeries recently and for sure you did not have a chance to eat property, your intestines might be empty so there is nothing you can excrete. So it sounds quite normal reaction of your body. Moreover with every abdomen opening the intestines gets irritated and stop working at all for some time. It needs to pass some time to get your intestines work again.
In conclusion, if you do not suffer from abdominal pain, bloating, nausea or vomiting, gas blockage, you can wait a day or two. If you have any of mentioned symptoms, you should be checked for bowel obstruction with abdominal X-ray.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor