Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Did a test and its a very faint positive. Could i be pregnant?

Hi, I am concered about if i am pregnant or been pregnant and its not all came away I had ectopic in oct 09 and been trying since. April 10th 2011 did A test and was positive did another one on 16th and was neg then bleed for 6 days on the 17th. Had a period 17th may and on friday had some brown brown when i wiped. also aching down below. so did a test this afternoon and its a very faint postive. I am 28 yrs
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
you need to consult your gynaecologist so that she can examine you.
it may be ectopic pregnancy again,not sure as it require some test and examination so dont delay and cansult your doctor soon
good luck
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
  User's Response
I already have but not got an appointment till wednesday and just very worried
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
Some tests will produce a faint positive test result if read after the instructed may be false positive one. are you taking any medications? it may also give false positive report.Improper testing can lead to false positive read the instructions properly and conduct the test seems you are not pregnant.consult your gynecologist in your next visit.
take care
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor