Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Did MRI scan. Showing mild disc bulge, mild bilateral facet joint hypertrophy. What can be interpreted from this?

just got mri and wanted your opinion.... l3-4 posterior annular tear.mild disc bulge.the spinal canal is patent.there is mild bilateral neural foraminal narrowing . l4-5: mild disc bulge.posterior annular with superimposed small right paracentral disc herniation,protusion type.mild bilateral facet joint hypertrophy .the spinal canal is patent.mild bilateral neural foraminal narrowing . l5-s1: mild disc bulge ,posterior annular tear with minimal superimposed central disc herniation .mild facet joint hypertrophy bilaterally.the spinal canal is patent.there is mild right neural foraminal narrowing .how would you treat this???
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
It is quite normal to have 'mild neural foraminal narrowing'. All that matters is if these findings correlate to your symptoms and signs, something which your referring doctor will check for. If the narrowing causes impingement (ie pinching) of the nerve roots, it may give you symptoms. However, when the Radiologist reports 'mild neural foraminal narrowing' he/she usually implies there isn't a nerve root impingement.

As such, you do not need treatment for 'mild neural foraminal narrowing' but rather needs to be guided by your doctor as to your exact presentation.

Essentially your MRI can be summarised as 'mild wear and tear' and all of the described findings are quite common in the typical adult lumbar spine.

Always remember, we treat the patient, not the x-ray! (or MRI!)
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor