Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea, wheezing, high temperature, tonsillitis. Taken ibuprofen, paracetamol. Suggest?

My 2 yr old son has been prescribed penicillin for tonsillitis 3 days ago. He seems to be getting worse. His temperature was above 40 celcius for most of last night. He is coughing continuously, wheezing intermittently, has diarrhoea and is generally v.unwell. His temperature responded to paracetamol & ibuprofen but is remained above 38 degrees. There is no rash at present. Is this normal for tonsillitis? Could he sensitive to the antibiotics? He did seem to improve a little after I tried him with an antihistamine.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
most of the penicillin antibiotics got resistance now a days. i think a combination with clavulanic acid or macrolide antibiotics can solve this issue. You should re-visit local pediatrician
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor