Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea, stomach ache and frequent urination. Are these pregnancy symptoms or side effects of plan B?

Hi, I ve been having weird symptoms about 10 days after taking plan b? Dirreaha, stomach aches & this constant urge to pee. I had unprotected sex on the last day of my period but he did not ejaculate. & took plan b 24 hours later. Are these pregnancy symptoms or side affects of plan be? I also had some bleeding 6 days after taking it but it only lasted a day.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
The symptoms that you describe are not specific for pregnancy.
Also, they are not typical side effects of plan B either.
The bleeding 6 days after taking it was the withdrawal bleeding, which is commonly experienced by most women.
Cramps and stomach aches also would persist for a few days.
The plan B can delay or prepone your normal periods by a week, or maybe, upto 10 days.
There was no ejaculation so you are mostly safe.
However, take a pregnancy test 3 weeks after the encounter happened, in case you do not have your normal period by then.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor