Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea, reduced appetite, malnutrition. Diagnosed irritable bowel syndrome, sensitive colon. Taking VSL, normaxin. Cure?

I m vinita i was having frequent urgency nd diarrhoea with reduced appetite nd malnutrition since 6months i have gone through colonoscopy for 2times 2nd with biopsy ct scan abdomen nd each nd every test possible for tummy everything is normal .so doctor said i m having irritable bowel syndrome nd sensitive colon.i m taking VSL#3 nd ib set tablet in morning after breakfast nd normaxin tablet before sleep stil having stress about it nd sometimes geting vomiting nd diarrhoea.all symptoms r in morning full day no problem.stomach pain early morning. just reduced diet.i m 40kg reduced from 45kg.does i m having rt treatment .can ibs lead to more risky disease.pls doc help me out.sir i m not having credit or debit card to make a payment.any other way to do it
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Vinita ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

I would like to know if you used to eat from outside specially fast food from outside. If so, you must avoid it. Many times, some persons may be intolerant to unsuspected components of fast food and may land up in problems which may mimick IBS (Irritiable bowel syndrome). Examples are lactose intolerance and gluten enteropathy. If you feel that a particular type of food is precipitating your symptoms, you can exclude it from your diet, and you will get relief.

Apart from that I would advise you to modify your dietary habits more towards a lot of roughage and plenty of liquids and avoid fried and fatty food.

Also, I will investigate you for any other organic problems like a stool test to exculde any intestinal infection, a thyroid function test to exclude hyperthyroidism and also other tests to exclude any chronic granulomatous infection of the intestines. I hope, your treating doctor mus have excluded these possibilities by doing a biopsy during the colonsocopy.

A regular routine exercise schedule as per your medical tolerance can also add to helping you in the present scenario.

If all these are found to be normal, at the end I may label you as a case of IBS.
IBS could be related to anxiety/depression/stress, and if you have got any of these factors, you are the one who can do a lot in reducing your symptoms by allaying these factors to your best.

Thanks for using the healthcaremagic for your health query. Good luck. Dr Shareef.

Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor