Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea, pain, fever, night sweat after protected sex. HIV infection?

hi, i had a protected vaginal sex. nothing else! with a sex worker 25 days ago. 10 days later i had a diarrhea which lasts 2 weeks and then became constipation with some pain and complications. a little fiver at night for 3 days ,night sweat sometimes. lost of appetite and lost weight .i m sure that the condom didn t break, because when i was done i took it home and i tested it by putting a hot water in it and i checked it very well no water coming out. now in my 25th day i feel better .could be this a hiv infection? please help.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

You had protected sex with a sex worker and 10 days later developed fever and diarrhea. If you are sure that your condom did not break, you can not acquire sexually transmitted diseases including HIV infection. So do not worry and relax.

Hope that helps.

Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor