Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea, liquid stools even after taking medication. Better solution?

first.all of you sending greeting, next my father has blood sugar & kiddney problem. Now his situation increases. We see diarrhea liquidity running stool passing body. more liquid. Leter we take to the hospital and anlyses stool exam.they got amepo becteria. They give table.still not stop the liqidity stool.and no apatite. So how can we get better selution.and what kind of food we use, someone who has blood sugar(deapetic) give me help,
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
is it imp how long he has diabetes and diarrhoea
if its long standing diabetes then his diarrhoea may be related to it
also kidney patients may be immunosupressed hence may develop atypical intestnal infections
he needs stool examination stool clostridium difficile toxin assay and if reqd a colonoscopy
hope this ans your query
feel free to contact if required
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor