Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea after food poisoning, stuffy nose, headache. Should I continue to take anti hypertensives for BP?

Hi. My father had food poisoning 3 days ago. His diarrhea was pretty just abated yesterday. He used to take anti hypertensives before to control his Bp . Since his food poisoning symptoms have abated, should ve continue taking them? Is there any danger if he doesn t? He has also been complaining of a stuffy nose and a headache today
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
good morning, please continue your father's antihypertensives as long as he is not dehydrated and also because his symptoms have abated.the best thing will be to get his regular BP monitoring for 3-4 days while on medications.please take decongestant with paracetemol combination to reduce his stuffy nose and headache.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor