Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diaper rash and diarrhea, breast fed. Diagnosed lactose intolerant. Help

my baby 5m. she is braest fed &bottle fed firstly 1m. ago suffer from diarhea &diaber rash diagnosed lactose intolerance &ttt with lactose free formula she get better for few days then i added to her busicutes &egg for 4 days then stopped then diarhea returen but mucoid i gave her antibactrial&antiamoebic but no benifit the diarhea becomes foamy
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
I think the child is still suffering with secondary lactose intolarence. You said you have given
antibiotics and antiamoebic medications. have you consulted the doctor? has the babies stool
been examined for culture and sensitivity ova cysy and parasites before giving the medications?
Antbiotics/ anri amoebic medication can lead to more diarrhoea. My advise is go back to lactose free milk
give the baby plaity of fluid to keep up hydration. See the doctor for assesment, stool examination, blood
tests for hydration. Kindest regards Dr. S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query
Lactose intolerance secondary to diarrhea is common in this age group. In most of the cases this intolearnce is transient in nature and you can restart breast milk or formula milk after few days. Change in consistency and frequency of stool during this transition period of feeding is common. For mucoid stool you have already given antibiotics and even antiamoebic. As you have started complementary feeding its good but the way which you have started is not. Complementary feed should be started in a stepwise manner i.e. first give carbohydrates( rice) then protein( pulses) then protein ( egg) then fish. Like this you will be able to identify easily the substance to which your child is intolerant or allergic. Foamy stool in your child is may be due excess gas formation.
So I would suggest you to repeat a stool test, if you are breast feeding then avoid spices, tomato, legumes, cabbage, milk product in your diet, give complementary feed in a stepwise manner, look for gross change in consistency of stool( too watery), blood mixed stool, whether child is accepting feeds well, maintain hydration by giving adequate fluid. If you notice any problem then consult your doctor immediately.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor