Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Dialysis patient, developed aneurysm. Arm is hotter, not red, no pain. Should I see a doctor immediately?

I m a dialysis patient and developed an aneurysm that was surgically removed 5 days ago. I was released from the hospital the day before yesterday and have noticed my arm being hotter in one area of my arm than anywhere else but the area that is hot is not red and has no pain. Should I call 911 and get seen right away or would it be safe to wait until morning to contact my regular doctor?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

pain and warm feeling at the dialysis site can be due to-

thrombhophlebitis,venous stenosis, thrombosis, infection, pseudo-aneurysm.

i would definitely advise you to consult your doctor but you can wait until morning.
till that time you can apply heparin ointment over the affected area.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor