Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Diagonosed with beta thallasemia minor. Tests show elevated SGOT, SGPT. How to get values within normal range ?

Hi, I got blood tests done for a routine health check. Results showed some elevated results. SGOT -58, SGPT 108, blilrubin 0.8 , GGT - 92, cholesterol 196, HDL -43, LDL -116 . All other counts were normal. I have no health issues or complaints. Left smoking 6 months back and left drinking 3 months back (earlier a moderate/ occasional drinker). I am 41 years old, on the overweight side with a hectic routine/ timings, light/ moderate physical activity, high responsibility/ sapping/hands on control work requirements. I am looking for advise for getting blood levels normal, diet changes(?) or supplements(?). I have to undergo a complete medical in a months time. Is it possible to get results within normal values? Would be grateful for frank advise!! I am diagonosed with beta thallasemia minor - but with no health issues.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Alcohol,being overweight and sedentary activities seem to be the cause for your elevated liver enzymes and cholesterol.This is not to be worried and you only have to change your lifestyle to get back normal levels of blood chemistry.
What to do...
Quit alcohol completely
Reduce your calorie intake.
Reduce your weight and be in required range of your BMI.
Take more of fresh fruits and green vegetables.
Avoid junk foods like burgers and pizzas and avoid colas.
Avoid deep fried foods.
Take a super B complex vitamin along with 1000 mg VIT C daily.
Your values should become Normal in another 3 to 4 months.
I hope it helps.However if your liver enzymes dont become normal,the consult a gastroenterologist
for the required investigations and management.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor