Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Diagnozed with prolapsed disc, advised surgery. How effective is ozone therapy, chances of its reoccurence?

Hello Dr .. I have been diagnozed with prolapsed disc L4-L5. Pain is severe now and my doctor advised me to go for Surgery to get it fixed permanentely. I m really scared now. Just wanted to know, before going for the surgery, what other options do I have today to consider. I heard about Ozone Theraphy. How effective it is? chances of reoccurences. I m looking for a permanent fix. Please help
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mailvachu,

It all depends on how long the pain has been this severe and has it shown any sign of settling at all.
It's also very important to take into account whether there is referred leg pain. This generally will respond better to surgical treatment. Otherwise the decision regarding surgery should be taken very carefully and only after other more conservative options have been trialled. These may include the therapy you mention, although the evidence base for their success may not be all that strong.

Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor