Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnostic laparoscopy for pcos. Trying to conceive. Irregular periods. Should go for IUI?

hi Doc, My age is 29 & weight 45kgs, ht 5 .0 .In the month of May 2012, I had gone through diagnostic Laproscopy for ovarian drillingPCOS). they made punctures on my both ovaries and removed minor traces of endometrium .I m trying to concieve since 1.6yrs.After laproscopy also I ve having my priods late by 10-12days.Now my Doc is asking us to undergo IUI . but before that we are thinking to try till Dec and then also if not comes positive, we ll opt for IUI.So will it be fine if we undergo IUI after 6months of laproscopy or my chances of getting pregnant will be reduced???Also I use lubricant (KY jelly, Xylocaine ) during every intercourse. Due to the ban of KY Jelly( I ve read that it reduces the motility or may kill the sperm.Is this true?? Also I m been prescribed Fertyl 150mg (gradually increasing the dose for every cycle)from 2nd day of my period, metformin 500mg twice a day and aspirin once a day. But I m facing trouble with metformin. because after taking it I m feeling nausea whole day and after waking up from sleep I m seeing reflections of the objects around me(eg:like while moving my hand i could see 3-4 hands for one hand). So I ve stopped taking them and from then I never felt nauseous or any vision problem. I need to tell this to my Doc in my next visit. i want to know like why this is happening to me while taking metforamin Thanks in advance Doc.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  507
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The benefits of laparoscopic ovarian drilling last from6-18 months after the procedure and can last upto upto 9 years. Even after the procedure, you can talk to your gynaecologist about trying clomiphene and other gonadotropins to help you conceive naturally. In addition, get a semen analysis of your husband done and see if it is normal.
So you can comfortably wait and get the IUI done in December. Also, try and have unprotected sexual intercourse on every day between day 10-day 25 of your cycle.
You should definitely stop using lubricants as they kill or reduce the motility of sperms.
Wishing you the very best
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response

Hi Suvia,

You can wait until December and try your best. If you are not successful, then you may opt for IUI.

The chances of conceiving will not decrease.

You may continue to use KY jelly. It does not reduce motility neither does it kill the sperms.

All the best.

Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor