Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with uveitis. Treated with prednozone, not worked. What will?

Hi, im 41 years old , female and was diagnosed with uveitis last November 2012. I was treated with prednozone eye drops and pills. After taking that, my vision improved for a week. But then, it came back. I continue using steroids, but it had no improvement so I take turmeric capsules for a month but nothing happens. I tried bilberry powder with lutein but it worsen my condition. I came back to my doctor and now Im still using steroids...but still no improvement.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear madam, uvietis is a condition caused due to inflammation of uveal tissues in the eye..It may be idiopathic( without any cause) or systemic.The treatment ids definitely steroid which you are using but a proper history( , joint pain ,fever, cough, skin rashes, TB, pets,etc has to bbe taken and depending on your clinician examination by an ophthalmologist the type of uveitis has to be mentioned.Whether it is anterior, intermediate or posterior uveitis. After diagnosing clinically certain investigations are to be send to rule out any associated systemic disease like TB, ankylosing spondylitis, Rheumatoid arthritis, HSV, etc.Your blurring of vision may be due to inflammation or cataract formation post long term steroid use.So I would better advise you to go to higher center and show your uveitis where they can rule out certain disease and give you proper treatment...TC beye..Dr Ajay Shankar kar, cornea consultant, Sankar foundation eye hospital,Vizag.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor